fbpx

We take protection of your information very seriously

Privacy Policy

As a Styld client, you can rest assured that your privacy is always protected.

Your Personal Information will always remain confidential and we will only process the information that is necessary for us to carry out our obligations in order to provide you with the best possible service. We consider our customers’ privacy a serious priority and will judiciously take all the required steps to protect your Personal Information. We will only collect and use your Personal Information as outlined below.

For the purpose of this clause, “Personal Information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI).

This Privacy Statement applies to all platforms used by Styld; including online browsing, account set-up and database information, personal transactions, emails, mobile messages, telephonic communication and any other form of interaction you may have with us.

By using our website and services related to it, you thereby provide consent to the conditions of our Privacy Policy.

Processing of Personal Information

Styld undertakes not to sell, share or trade any personal information collected online. Personal information processed online will only be disclosed within the confines of our corporate group and that of our service providers, when permissible to provide a service to customers or improve online experience. When you sign up for our Styld newsletters or marketing mailers, you grant us permission to send you marketing communications. Marketing communication is standardised to one mailer per day, however, this number may increase during special campaigns and/or competition periods. You may unsubscribe to marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link located within the electronic marketing material, or by contacting Customer Service.

After an order is placed, Styld will send you transactional emails for the purpose of tracking your order and keeping you informed. Furthermore, once you have placed an order, you acknowledge consent to Styld contacting you for purposes relating to the order and performance of the purchase agreement. Transactional emails are not considered as marketing communications and/or direct marketing.

Please take note that Styld occasionally partners with other companies and institutions for promotions, campaigns and competitions. If you are subscribed to the third-party database and have consented to them sending you marketing material, you may receive marketing material from the third party relating to Styld, even if you have unsubscribed to Styld’s marketing communication service. Should a third party send you Styld marketing material without your consent, kindly report this to our Styld legal department (service@Styld.co.za) in order for us to investigate.

Any complaints regarding the processing of Personal Information can be sent to our Information Officer (Hello@styld.co.za) and will be addressed as a matter of urgency.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account, the personal information we collect may include your: name and surname; delivery address; email address; telephone numbers – home and/or work; cellphone number; date of birth; gender; and ID/passport number. The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways to: identify you, deliver the products you have purchased from Styld, update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes and provide you with relevant product information. When you register as a user/customer on the Styld website, we will also use your Personal Information to send you marketing and/or promotional material from time to time. You can unsubscribe from the marketing information mailing list at any time by using the unsubscribe function located within the electronic marketing mailer, or by contacting Customer Service. If a refund is required, we may request your bank account details in order to make a payment. Styld may also collect and analyse non-personal browsing habits and click patterns in order to determine your interests and provide you with a more personalised tailor-made service.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update, modify or change your Personal Information at any time by accessing your personal account on the Styld website.

Security of Your Personal Information

Styld ensures that your personal information will be safely and securely collected and stored using up to date technology and stringent precautionary measures. We protect your personal information by: restricting access to personal information; maintaining technology products and software to prevent unauthorised computer access; and securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record. Styld uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. The site uses 256-bit SSL certificate encryption issued by Let’s Encrypt Authority X3 – it is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is in line with the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information to any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly relate to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Styld website. In exceptional circumstances, Styld may be required to disclose Personal Information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Styld is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Styld, please contact our Information Officer at Hello@styld.co.za and we will attempt to resolve the issue as timeously as possible.

Collection of Computer Data

Please note that our website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns, and to facilitate certain features on the website. If you do not wish for your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers which allows you to disable the cookie feature. If you do not disable the “cookie” feature, you consent to our use of the information collected by using that cookie. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information. When you visit Styld, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website, unless you disabled the “cookie” feature. This data may include: your computer’s IP address; browser type; the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site; the pages you visit with Styld; and the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, as well as other statistics.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Styld reserves the right to modify and update the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on this page and all clientele will be appropriately notified thereof.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal information, please direct your complaints or questions to Hello@styld.co.za

Terms of Use

  • Only registered account holders may access Styld’s services. To create a personal account please click here.
  • In order to create a personal account, you must provide a valid email address and username, as well as a unique password made up of characters, including numbers and capital letters.
  • You will need to fill in various personal details, such as your full name, ID number, contact details and delivery address.
  • You will need to log into your personal account using your unique username and password in order to access Styld’s services.
  • If, for any reason, the wrong username or password is used to log into an account, access to this account will be declined for security reasons.
  • By creating a personal account on Styld, you validate that your username and password will only be employed for your personal use and will not be shared with any third parties.
  • Styld does not take any financial responsibility for services procured by an unauthorized account holder who has accessed your personal account using the correct username and password.
  • You will therefore be personally liable for payment of these services, unless you immediately alert your bank and our the call centre via email regarding the fraudulent purchase and cancel the order within 12hrs from the date upon which it was placed.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 November 2017.